BMW 7 Series

USCar Trader import service

Import this model from the USA or Canada

Choose a specific vehicle. Where data is available, its detail page shows the import cost calculation. We assess any possible duty benefit with you before purchase.

Important: A 0% EU import-duty rate may be available for a vehicle covered by Regulation (EU) 2026/1455 that has US origin and is imported directly into the EU. CETA may apply to a vehicle with preferential Canadian origin. Whether the requirements are met is assessed for the individual case. Please contact us before purchase; we review the possible duty benefit and provide non-binding support through the process. Import VAT and other costs are assessed separately.

CarHub · BMW

BMW 7 Series

The BMW 7 Series is the brand's full-size flagship, and the American market treats it accordingly: high-specification cars, generous options lists, and a steady flow of well-kept examples coming off lease.

Body style
Typical US-market figures (G11/G12): 4-door saloon (standard & long-wheelbase)
Generations imported
Typical US-market figures (G11/G12): F01/F02 (2009–15), G11/G12 (2016–22), G70 (2023+)
740i engine
Typical US-market figures (G11/G12): 3.0 L B58 turbo I6, ~320–335 hp
750i xDrive engine
Typical US-market figures (G11/G12): 4.4 L N63 twin-turbo V8, ~445–523 hp
BMW 7 Series

Model profile

Model history and generations

Production years and key changes

The 7 Series line runs from the E23 of the late 1970s through the E32, E38, E65 (the Chris Bangle era with the first iDrive), the F01/F02, and today's G70. For US imports the relevant generations are the F01/F02 (2009–2015), the G11/G12 (2016–2022) and the current G70 (2023 onward).

Powertrain and equipment

Engines, drivetrain and trims

What is under the hood

US 7 Series cars are almost always automatic (ZF 8-speed) and frequently xDrive all-wheel drive. The 740i uses the B58 3.0-litre turbocharged straight-six (around 320–335 hp depending on year).

Trims and body styles

Almost every US 7 Series is a four-door saloon, and long-wheelbase (Li) bodies dominate because American buyers favour rear space.

Vehicle selection

North American market and suitability

What the US market offers

Supply is strong.

Who this import is for

A used BMW 7 Series import from the USA suits a buyer who wants a heavily optioned flagship at used-car value and is comfortable with the running costs of a large twin-turbo BMW.

Vehicle data

Technical data by generation and specification

Body and dimensions

Body styleTypical US-market figures (G11/G12): 4-door saloon (standard & long-wheelbase)
LengthTypical US-market figures (G11/G12): ~5,120 mm (std) / ~5,260 mm (Li)
WheelbaseTypical US-market figures (G11/G12): ~3,070 / ~3,210 mm
Kerb weightTypical US-market figures (G11/G12): ~1,900–2,180 kg
SeatingTypical US-market figures (G11/G12): 4–5

Engine and drivetrain

740i engineTypical US-market figures (G11/G12): 3.0 L B58 turbo I6, ~320–335 hp
750i xDrive engineTypical US-market figures (G11/G12): 4.4 L N63 twin-turbo V8, ~445–523 hp
745e engineTypical US-market figures (G11/G12): 3.0 L I6 + e-motor, ~389 hp combined
M760i xDrive engineTypical US-market figures (G11/G12): 6.6 L N74 twin-turbo V12, ~600 hp
TransmissionTypical US-market figures (G11/G12): ZF 8-speed automatic
DriveTypical US-market figures (G11/G12): Rear-wheel or xDrive AWD
Fuel tankTypical US-market figures (G11/G12): ~78 L
FuelTypical US-market figures (G11/G12): Premium petrol (plug-in hybrid on 745e)

Model and other data

Generations importedTypical US-market figures (G11/G12): F01/F02 (2009–15), G11/G12 (2016–22), G70 (2023+)
0–100 km/hTypical US-market figures (G11/G12): ~5.3 s (740i) to ~3.6 s (M760i)

Values are reproduced verbatim from the existing article table. The documents for the specific vehicle govern.

Pre-purchase review

Model-specific inspection points

Reliability: trouble spots to check

The 740i's B58 six is the most robust choice and generally a strong, long-lived engine; watch for the usual BMW cooling-system wear (water pump, thermostat, expansion tank) and coil packs. The N63 V8 in the 750i is powerful but maintenance-hungry: valve stem seals can cause oil consumption and blue smoke, and BMW ran a Customer Care Package for exactly this on earlier units.

Germany and Europe

Differences, adaptation and registration

US vs. Europe differences

US-market headlights use the FMVSS/SAE beam pattern, which differs from the ECE pattern required in the EU, so they may need adjustment or replacement with ECE-compliant units for registration.

USCar Trader services

Inspection, purchase processing and escrow

As a buyer based in Germany, you do not have to inspect the vehicle yourself in the United States or Canada. Within the agreed scope, USCar Trader can coordinate document review, a separately commissioned on-site inspection and purchase processing.

  • Vehicle profile and history: The profile can show the VIN, US title status and available history records. No data source guarantees that every earlier event was reported.
  • Optional CARFAX report: Additional reported maintenance or service entries can be included. The report is not a complete service book or proof of every interval.
  • On-site inspection / USCT AutoCheck: USCar Trader can arrange a separately booked vehicle inspection. Agreed visible and accessible areas are documented. Road or functional tests require suitable access and seller approval; the visual review is not a lift inspection or workshop diagnosis.
  • Purchase processing and escrow: After approval, USCar Trader can coordinate seller contact, negotiation, contract and the escrow and import service. Fees, payment route and responsibilities are recorded in advance.
  • Recalls: Open safety recalls can be checked by VIN through the NHTSA recall search; they do not describe overall condition.

Covered inspection points are agreed in advance. An on-site inspection records condition at the appointment and is not a guarantee.

Next step: Before commissioning, USCar Trader and the customer agree which document, history, inspection and transaction checks suit the vehicle and are included in the service. This records what was actually checked.

Import process

Import, customs, costs and delivery

How the import works

The assessment depends on the specific vehicle and the circumstances of the transaction. Please contact USCar Trader before purchase; we review any possible duty benefit and provide non-binding support. Import VAT and other costs are considered separately.

Questions and answers

Common questions about importing this model

Can I import a used BMW 7 Series from the USA to Germany?

Import VAT and other taxes or costs are assessed separately under the applicable rules and the circumstances of the specific transaction. Please contact USCar Trader before purchase so the calculation reflects the selected vehicle.

Does this vehicle automatically qualify for a 0% import-duty rate?

No, not automatically. A 0% EU import-duty rate may be available for a vehicle covered by Regulation (EU) 2026/1455 that has US origin and is imported directly into the EU. CETA may apply to a vehicle with preferential Canadian origin. Whether the requirements are met is assessed for the individual case. Please contact USCar Trader before purchase; we review the possible duty benefit and provide non-binding support. Import VAT and other costs are assessed separately.

Which 7 Series engine is most reliable?

The 740i's B58 straight-six is generally the most durable and cheapest to maintain of the range.

What are common BMW 7 Series problems?

Air-suspension leaks, N63 V8 oil consumption and valve stem seals, cooling-system wear, and electronics faults on complex options.

Is the M760i V12 available on the US market?

Yes, the M760i xDrive with the N74 V12 is more common on the US used market than in Germany.

How is the odometer handled?

US cars read in miles; the reading is converted to kilometres and documented during the TÜV process.

How long does the import take?

Typically several weeks, driven mainly by ocean-freight scheduling and customs clearance.

Do I need a Certificate of Conformity?

A COC helps but is not mandatory; without one the individual approval (Einzelabnahme) provides the required documentation.

More vehicles